2019 Writing Contest Winners!

Join us in congratulating some of the most talented writers in the great state of New Jersey!

Click on the grade level below to read the students' writing pieces.

Kindergarten          First Grade (Part 1)          First Grade (Part 2)          Second Grade          Third Grade

Fourth Grade          Fifth Grade          Sixth Grade          Seventh Grade          Eighth Grade

KINDERGARTEN

Maxwell Demant

East Amwell Township School, East Amwell

 

Dylan Jaeger

East Amwell Township School, East Amwell

 

Molly Murphy

East Amwell Township School, East Amwell

 

Jethmi Rajapaksha

Central Elementary School, East Brunswick

 

Adam Sangiray

Central Elementary School, East Brunswick

 

FIRST GRADE

Kyle Canales

Alpine Elementary School, Sparta

 

Hannah Fertig

Community Park School, Princeton

 

Julia Schwarz 

Alpine Elementary School, Sparta

 

Ryan Traub

Collins Elementary School, Livingston

 

Jacob VanNess

Dr. Gerald H. Woehr Elementary School, New Egypt

 

SECOND GRADE

Penelope Biehler

Alpine Elementary School, Sparta

 

Jonina Hou

Princeton Charter School, Princeton

 

Baeli Iyer

Princeton Charter School, Princeton

 

Aryan Kutam 

Sunnymead Elementary School, Hillsborough

 

Sofia Manjorin

Alpine Elementary School, Sparta

 

THIRD GRADE

Emily Ommerborn

Middletown Village School, Middletown

 

Maya Pine

Albert Payson Terhune Elementary School, Wayne

 

Sayan Rao

Village School, Holmdel

 

Riyan Shoieb 

James F. Murray Elementary School, Jersey City

 

Gavin Wiltshire

Albert Payson Terhune Elementary School, Wayne

 

FOURTH GRADE

Katherine Burns

River Plaza School, Middletown

 

Yeseo (Chloe) Jeon

Nellie K. Parker Elementary, Hackensack

 

Sara Lim

Fernbrook Elementary School, Randolph

 

Damien Moccia

Woodland School, Warren

 

Mia Oddie

Deerfield School, Mountainside

 

Aanya Sheth

James Madison Intermediate, Edison

 

FIFTH GRADE

Jack Cohen

Nut Swamp Elementary School, Middletown

 

Olivia Fadden

White Rock School, Oak Ridge

 

Juliana Pasckvale

Packanack Elementary School, Wayne

 

Arabella Strike

Washington School, Millburn

 

Amina Swarns

Tuscan Elementary School, Maplewood

 

SIXTH GRADE

James Chen

Millstone Middle School, Millstone

 

Nataly Flores

Frank R. Conwell MS 4, Jersey City

 

Garrett Krygier

Readington Middle School, Readington

 

Katama O'Donnell

Deerfield School, Mountainside

 

Ebaad Siddiqui 

Mount Pleasant Middle School, Livingston

 

SEVENTH GRADE 

Dheebhan Jeganathan

Crossroads North Middle School, Monmouth Junction

 

Bryan Lawson

Pearl R. Miller Middle School, Kinnelon

 

Anirudh Pasupathy

Crossroads North Middle School, Monmouth Junction

 

Sawyer Thornton Stellitano

East Amwell Township School, East Amwell

 

Rhea Vishnuvajhala

Crossroads North Middle School, Monmouth Junction

 

EIGHTH GRADE

Arianna Bagagem

Wall Intermediate School, Wall Township

 

Sydney Hughes

Churchill Junior High School, East Brunswick

 

Lillian Sampson

Churchill Junior High School, East Brunswick

 

Clayton Alexander Tomlinson

Alexandria Middle School, Alexandria

 

Erika Zavala

Wall Intermediate School, Wall Township

©2017 - 2019 NEW JERSEY LITERACY ASSOCIATION